Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 .              


THE PATRIOT


Directed by
Roland Emmerich



Writing credits (WGA)


Robert Rodat

(written by)





Cast (in credits order)


Mel Gibson
....
Colonel Benjamin 'The Ghost' Martin
Heath Ledger
....
Gabriel Edward Martin
Joely Richardson
....
Aunt Charlotte Selton/Mrs. Charlotte Martin
Jason Isaacs
....
Colonel William Tavington
Chris Cooper (I)
....
Colonel Harry Burwell
Tchéky Karyo
....
Jean Villeneuve
Rene Auberjonois
....
Reverend Oliver
Lisa Brenner
....
Anne Patricia Howard/Mrs. Anne Martin
Tom Wilkinson (I)
....
His Lordship, General Sir Charles Cornwallis, 1st Marquis of Cornwallis
Donal Logue
....
Dan Scott
Leon Rippy
....
John Billings
Adam Baldwin
....
Captain Wilkins (The Loyalist)
Jay Arlen Jones
....
Occam
Joey D. Vieira
....
Mr. Peter Howard
Gregory Smith (I)
....
Thomas Martin
Mika Boorem
....
Margaret Martin
Skye McCole Bartusiak
....
Susan Martin
Trevor Morgan
....
Nathan Martin
Bryan Chafin
....
Samuel Martin
Logan Lerman
....
William Martin
Mary Jo Deschanel
....
Mrs. Howard
Jamieson Price
....
Captain Bordon (as Jamieson K. Price)
Peter Woodward (I)
....
Brig. General O'Hara
Grahame Wood
....
Redcoat Lieutenant
Beatrice Bush
....
Abigale
Shan Omar Huey
....
Joshua
Hank Stone
....
Rollins
Kirk Fox
....
Skunk
Jack Moore (IV)
....
Curly
Mark Twogood
....
Danvers
Colt Romberger
....
Colt
Terry Layman
....
Gen. George Washington
Shannon Eubanks
....
Mrs. Simms
Bill Roberson
....
Loyalist Simms
Charles Black (I)
....
Matthew
Andy Stahl
....
General Greene
Kristian Truelsen
....
Hardwick
Kanin J. Howell
....
Postrider (as Kanin Howell)
Mark Jeffrey Miller
....
Wounded Continental
Zach Hanner
....
British Field Officer
Dara Coleman
....
Redcoat Sergeant #2
Randell Haynes
....
Patriot Middleton
John Storey
....
Cowpens Militiaman
Greg Good
....
Cowpens Militiaman
John F. Dzendzelowicz II
....
Continental Soldier
John S. Curran
....
Redcoat Sergeant #1 (as John Curran)
Kyle Richard Engels
....
Billings' Son
John Bennes
....
Speaker
Roy McCrerey
....
Redcoat
P. Dion Moore
....
Redcoat
Tyler Long
....
Page Boy
John H. Bush
....
Abner
Gil Johnson
....
Militiaman
Scott Miles (II)
....
Patriot Private
Derrick B. Young
....
Slave Boy
Le Roy Seabrook
....
Gullah Minister
Samuel Brown Jr.
....
Gullah Musician
Samuel Brown Sr.
....
Gullah Musician
Lillie L. Harris
....
Gullah Musician
Braima Moiwai
....
Gullah Musician
Patrick Tatopoulos
....
French Naval Officer
rest of cast listed alphabetically


Julian Adams (II)
....
Redcoat Private (uncredited)
Ricardo Bunge
....
Townsperson, Upper middle-class
John P. Ericson
....
Redcoat Corporal (uncredited)
Eric Holloway
....
Townsman (uncredited)
Robert J. Kern (II)
....
Redcoat Private
Michael Neeley
....
Marquis de Lafayette (uncredited)
Jeff Nicolet
....
Soldier Carying Gunpowder Barrel
Wilson Norman
....
Continental Soldier (uncredited)
David Rivitz
....
Redcoat Private (uncredited)





Produced by


Michael Dahan (II)

(associate)
Dean Devlin


Roland Emmerich

(executive)
Ute Emmerich

(executive)
William Fay (I)

(executive)
Mark Gordon (II)


Gary Levinsohn


Dionne McNeff

(associate)
Peter Winther

(co-producer)





Original music by


John Williams







Cinematography by


Caleb Deschanel







Film Editing by


David Brenner (I)







Casting


David Bloch


April Webster (II)







Production Design by


Kirk M. Petruccelli







Art Direction


Barry Chusid







Set Decoration


Victor J. Zolfo







Costume Design by


Deborah Lynn Scott







Makeup Department


Leo Corey Castellano
....
key special makeup effects artist
Kay Georgiou
....
hair department head
Bill Johnson (IX)
....
special makeup effects department head
Thomas Nellen
....
makeup department head





Production Management


Jim Dyer
....
unit production manager
Mary Weisgerber Meyer
....
production supervisor





Second Unit Director or Assistant Director


Michael G. Jefferson
....
assistant director
Kim H. Winther
....
first assistant director
Lars P. Winther
....
second assistant director
Peter Winther
....
second unit director





Art Department


Jamie Arbuckle
....
set dresser (uncredited)
Clete Cetrone
....
construction foreman
Larry A. Cornick
....
lead man
Frank M. Fleming
....
set dresser
Chad S. Frey
....
set designer
Scott Getzinger
....
assistant property master
Doug Harlocker
....
property master
Ozzy Inguanzo
....
art department coordinator
Kristen Kelly (II)
....
assistant set decorator
Noelle King
....
set designer
Greg Papalia
....
set designer
Ricky Riggs
....
scenic artist
Clare Scarpulla
....
set designer
Sloane U'Ren
....
set designer
Randall D. Wilkins
....
set designer (as Randy Wilkins)





Sound Department


David Acord
....
utility sound
Christopher Assells
....
sound effects editor
Brent Brooks
....
temp music editor
David A. Cohen
....
dialogue editor
Per Hallberg
....
supervising sound editor
Philip D. Morrill
....
assistant sound editor
Shawn Murphy
....
score mixer
Kevin O'Connell (II)
....
sound re-recording mixer
Lee Orloff
....
production sound mixer
Greg P. Russell
....
sound re-recording mixer
Dan Sharp
....
sound re-recordist
Peter Staubli
....
sound effects editor





Special Effects


Terry Chapman
....
special effects supervisor
Ron Colucci
....
special effects technician
Yves De Bono
....
special effects coordinator
Phil H. Fravel
....
special effects technician
Mark Griffin
....
special effects buyer/tech
John Herzberger
....
special effects workshop foreman





Visual Effects


Jürgen Bauer
....
special effects gaffer
Jan Bernotat
....
motion control operator
John Bozzalla
....
digital production assistant: Centropolis
Fiona Bull
....
visual effects producer (as Fiona Stone)
Fabrice Ceugniet
....
battle choreography R&D tool: Centropolis Effects
Doug Creel
....
effects animator: CFX
Robert Cribbett
....
roto/paint supervisor
Tim T. Cunningham
....
visual effects coordinator
Mitch Enzmann
....
motion control operator
Stefan Galleithner
....
lineup operator: SGI, Maya
Joachim Grüninger
....
miniature effects supervisor
Greg Hanigan
....
digital imaging supervisor
Drew McKeen
....
visual effects producer: Centropolis Effects
Robert Minsk
....
lead software engineer: Centropolis Effects
Stuart Robertson (II)
....
visual effects supervisor
Britta Sell
....
miniature effects: DOP
Nelson Sepulveda
....
compositing supervisor: CFX
Catharyn E. Sohm
....
visual effects data wranglers
Olcun Tan
....
3D technical director
Simon Weisse
....
miniature effects
senior modeller





Stunts


John P. Ericson
....
stunts (uncredited)
John Evanko
....
stunts
Lance Gilbert
....
stunt double: Mr. Gibson
Cal Johnson
....
stunts
Ronnie Rondell Jr.
....
stunt co-ordinator (as R.A. Rondell)





Other crew


Rachel Aberly
....
unit publicist
Kirsten Anderson
....
assistant accountant
Scott Baldyga
....
casting assistant
Robert Boyd (V)
....
production assistant
Clyde E. Bryan
....
first assistant camera: "b" camera
Andrew Cooper (II)
....
still photographer
James M. Crumley Jr.
....
set production assistant
Shirley Fulton Crumley
....
extras casting
Dick Deats
....
key grip
Jerry C. Deats
....
key rigging grip
Sean Devine (II)
....
best boy grip
Alan R. Disler
....
first assistant camera
Peter J. Dowd Jr.
....
set production assistant
Susan Ehrhart
....
assistant production coordinator
Katrina Elder
....
travel coordinator
Billy Fields
....
set medic
Riley Flynn
....
re-enactor coordinator
Gordon Frye
....
assistant re-enactor coordinator
Harry K. Garvin
....
camera operator: second unit
Ben Hammock
....
casting production assistant
Justine Hebron
....
production coordinator
Mo Henry
....
negative cutter
Daniel Hydrick III
....
livestock coordinator
James K. Jensen
....
post-production supervisor
Vanessa R. Jordan
....
assistant to Ute Emmerich
Dan Kneece
....
additional camera operator
camera operator: second unit
steadicam operator: second unit
Dana Kroeger
....
camera loader
Jenifer Lew
....
assistant to Bill Fay
Harry Lu
....
armourer
Lisa Mercurio
....
production assistant
Katrina Migliore
....
costumer
Julie Monroe (I)
....
co-editor
Terry R. Owens
....
local captain
Harrison Palmer
....
electrician
Steve Park (II)
....
production assistant
set decorating coordinator
Mike Revell
....
production accountant
John Rice Sr.
....
transportation captain
P. Scott Sakamoto
....
camera operator
Christopher Schmidt
....
assistant: Mr. Dahan
Ueli Steiger
....
director of photography: second unit
Suzanne Trucks
....
second assistant camera: "b" Camera
Mark Vargo
....
director of photography: second unit
Heather P. Woods
....
production secretary
Harry Zimmerman
....
second assistant camera






CONTENTS:

COVER STORY:

in depth with Arnold for the 6th Day!

Special Make-up FX
with
 Amalgamated Dynamics

Cinesite Creates Eerie Illusions For Lost Souls


Jim Healy Blows Things Up for DUNE


FX NEWS























NAVIGATION


HOME / PORTFOLIO/ CONTACT US / JOB LISTINGS / INDUSTRY LINKS / ANIMATION PAGES



[Tripod Counter]